Granted Lands
[…] Expenditures of trust funds by a trustee must be consistent with the Public Trust Doctrine and the statutory trust grant.While granted public trust lands and assets are managed locally, the Legislature delegated the State's residual and review authority for granted lands to the Commission. The Commission represents the statewide public interest to ensure that trustees operate their grants in conformance with the California Constitution, applicable granting statutes, and the Public Trust Doctrine. Public Resources Code section 6301 provides, among other things, "all jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to tidelands and submerged lands as to which grants have been or may be made is vested in the commission." This oversight has ranged from working cooperatively to assist trustees on issues involving boundary determinations, trust consistency determinations and land exchanges, to judicial confrontations involving billions of dollars of trust assets.Data Quality Rating DescriptionPoor.